The Awards night for our 2016 productions was held at the theatre on Saturday 14th January. A wonderful night was enjoyed by many of the members with plenty of food,drinks & good company.
Awards for 2016 productions

  ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD 
Nominees:  Jacob Clayton    (Scrooge), Caitlin Walker , Owen Davis , Alistair Ball,Teah Dunning   (Footloose)
Winner: Jacob Clayton Scrooge


MARSHALL AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME 
Nominees: Footloose, Wyrd Sisters, Foreigner, Scrooge
Winner: Marjorie DeCaux & Shelley Miller for Scrooge

SWAN MAGAZINE AWARD FOR BEST SET  
Nominees: Footloose, Wyrd Sisters, Foreigner, Scrooge
Winner: George Boyd for The Foreigner

AWARD FOR MUSIC OR DANCE  
Nominees:  Rachel Vonk for her choreography in Scrooge,         Suzanne Kosowitz for MD of Footloose
                      Arianah Isaia for her choreography of Footloose,    John Taylor for his delivery of the songs in Footloose
Winner: John Taylor   Footloose

AWARD FOR BEST ENSEMBLE WORK
Nominees:  Cast of The Foreigner,   The Shaw Household in Footloose
Winner: The Cast of The Foreigner

DUNCALF AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Nominees: Chris Ball  as Willard in Footloose,  John Taylor as Reverend Shaw in Footloose',  Blake Prosser as Ellard Simms in The Foreigner, Chantelle Pitt   as Nanny Ogg in Wyrd Sisters, Tim Presant  as Jacob Marley in Scrooge
Winner:  Blake Prosser  The Foreigner

SUE BETHAL AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE ACTOR
Nominees: Jacqui Warner  as Betty Meeks in The Foreigner,  Kylie Isaia as Vi in Footloose
Winner:  Jacqui Warner  The Foreigner

BRENDA STANLEY AWARD FOR BEST MALE ACTOR
Nominees: Richard Hadler as Scrooge in Scrooge, Joe Isaia   as Charlie Baker in The Foreigner, 
Ryan Marano as The Duke Felmet  in Wyrd Sisters
Winner: Joe Isaia   The Foreigner

PHIL HARRIS AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Nominees: Joe Isaia for Footloose, Rob Warner for The Foreigner
Winner: Rob Warner  The Foreigner

ENA HARRIS AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION
Nominees: Footloose, The Foreigner
Winner:  The Foreigner

THE GRAHAM SHARP MERIT CERTIFICATE AWARD FOR BEST CAMEO ROLE
The Winner is….Ray Egan  for The Ghost of Christmas Past…Scrooge

ADJUDICATORS AWARDS OF MERIT.
Rachel Vonk   For her characterisation in Wyrd Sisters
Ariana Isaia  For her choreography in Footloose
Suzanna Matla    The Christmas Present
Joshua White   A beautiful pitch perfect rendition of “Where is Love” in Scrooge
Brittany Isaia  for her characterisation of Ariel in Footloose

BACKSTAGE RECOGNITION AWARD.
Nominees: Guy Jackson, Mike Smale, Adrian Ashman, Belinda Beatty
Winner: Belinda Beatty

RAY WARD AWARD
Iain Martin

Presidents Certificates
Jacqui Warner, Guy Jackson, Rachel Vonk, Richard Hadler, Tony Perry

Thanks to Amanda & the production committee for oranising such a good night and especially Marjorie for co-ordinating the food choices with everyone.

Photos courtesy of Michael Hart.  (reduced for the website)